Websites on Religion: Christianity as a World Religion

"A comprehensive demographic study of more than 200 countries finds that there are 2.18 billion Christians of all ages around the world, representing nearly a third of the estimated 2010 global population of 6.9 billion."

The Ricci 21st Century Roundtable on the History of Christianity in China contains biographies, bibliographic information and guides to library and archives with holdings relating to Chinese Christianity.

Conference papers, books, videos, photos and other material related to the 100th anniversary of the World Missionary Conference in Edinburgh (the start of the ecumenical movement).

The Catholic Research Resources Portal, or "Catholic Portal," provides global, freely available access to rare, unique and/or uncommon materials in libraries, seminaries, special collections and archives.

This project from Villanova University plans to make available digital content of Catholic materials including books, journals, papers, and manuscripts dealing with the Roman Catholic church in general, and in particular works created or published in the Americas. This collection is particularly helpful for the study of Catholicism in America.

A directory of Orthodox Internet resources.

OrthodoxWiki is a free moderated online encyclopedia.

The Post-Reformation Digital Library (PRDL) is a select database of digital books relating to the development of theology and philosophy during the Reformation and Post-Reformation/Early Modern Era (late 15th-18th c.). Late medieval and patristic works printed and referenced in the early modern era are also included. The PRDL is a project of the Junius Institute for Digital Reformation Research.

Duke Divinity School's Center for Studies in the Wesleyan Tradition: The 'Research Resources' and 'Primary Text Collections' provide an excellent entry-point for Wesleyan studies.

Maintained at Northwest Nazarene College. Includes electronic versions of many works by John Wesley and other Holiness Tradition authors.

This site offers a wealth of information about the social, political, and historical context in which Jesus and the early Christians lived. Maintained by Mahlon Smith at Rutgers University.

"The most complete collection of documents from the first two centuries with translations and commentary. Includes the New Testament, Apocrypha, Gnostics, and Church Fathers."

The Christian Classics Ethereal Library is a digital library of hundreds of classic Christian books selected for edification and education.

Tyndale Seminary maintained a series of online "reading rooms" stocked with links and resources for diverse topics, including biblical studies, "missional church resources", spiritual formation, theology, Christian ethics, and the history of Christianity. The content is no longer being updated.

The mission of the DACB continues to be “to collect, preserve, and make freely accessible biographical accounts and church histories – from oral and written sources – integral to a scholarly understanding of African Christianity.”

The BDCC is an electronic database containing the essential biographical facts of Chinese and foreign Christian missionaries, church leaders, evangelists, and laity chiefly responsible for laying the foundations and advancing the growth of Chinese Christian communities and their influence in societies around the world. While the database is widely inclusive of time periods and faith traditions, the distinctive focus of the project is on the lesser-known Chinese Christians of the modern era (1800 to 1950).

This database is a research tool for investigating the connections between international human rights and Catholic social teaching. It searches theological and legal documents simultaneously, returning results in such a way that users are able to compare these bodies of thought side by side. While the main focus is comparative research, the database also serves as an unparalleled resource for those interested more generally in documents from one or the other domain.

"This English-language archive catalogues primary sources about Korean Christianity and its global connections, especially Protestant documents and photography in early modern and colonial Korea."

Full text from 1950 (5 year embargo)

Full text 2010 to present

Full text May 2014 to present.

Full text 1984-2011, with links to subsequent volumes on other sites.

Full text 1982-2015

An excellent alphabetized list of online journals related to missions.

A general search for open access articles on "world" or "global" Christianity.

A general search for open access articles on "world" or "global" Christianity.